Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement by the Viscom AG

The protection of your personal data is very important for us. Thus, observing the terms of the Federal Data Protection Regulations (BDSG) is a matter of course. The purpose of these laws is to protect the individual from impairment of personal rights through contact with his or her personal data. Because you have a right to disclosure, we hereby inform you regarding our index of procedure in accordance with § 4 f BDSG.
Naturally you may contravene the use of your data, insofar as it is not essential for the development of an index of procedure. For such a contravention, all that is required is an e-mail to datenschutz@viscom.de. As soon as your request has been entered in our system, you will receive a confirmation by the same mode of communication.
Our data protection representative is available to answer any further questions (contact data is found under Point 2).

1. Responsible location: Viscom AG

2. Represented by:
The Executive Board: Dr. Martin Heuser, Volker Pape, Dirk Schwingel
Responsible for data processing: Tasso Lüpke '
Data protection representative: Thomas Krause
E-mail: datenschutz@viscom.de 
Phone: +49 511 94996-0
Fax: +49 511 94996-900
Responsible Supervisory Authority:
Niedersachsen Administration / MfiS
Lavesallee 6
30169 Hanover
Germany

3. Address of the responsible location:
Carl-Buderus-Str. 9 - 15, 30455 Hanover, Germany

4. Statement of purpose
The Viscom AG is a supplier of automatic optical inspection (AOI) and X-ray inspection systems (AXI) for the electronics industry.
In this context, the Viscom AG is required to collect, process and use personal and professional data for the following purposes:

  • Determining the legal competence or legal majority of the customer
  • Issuing a customer file
  • Carrying through incidental contract matters
  • Technical testing and preparation of products
  • Billing for performed services
  • Carrying through dunning procedures
  • Issuing reimbursements and credits
  • Answering technical and content queries
  • Preparation of, agreement to and carrying through bonus system structures
  • Quality assurance measures
  • product forms
  • Closing and carrying through maintenance and customer service agreements
  • Advising regarding product selection
  • Coordinating the various departments
  • Statistical goals
  • Maintening holdings and benefits data
  • Gaining new customers
  • Additional customer services

5. Affected persons
Parties interested in our product spectrum

  • Our customers
  • Employees of the Viscom AG
  • Employees of our representatives
  • Vendors and dealers
  • Cooperative and sales partners
  • Contact persons to the above-named groups

6. Data or Data categories

  • First and last name, birth name where required
  • Customer number
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address
  • Bank data
  • Features to identify a user
  • Technical data to fulfill a contract (such as technical location conditions, RAS access data)
  • Details regarding the start, duration and end of a contractual relationship
  • Type and scope of benefits, services and subscriptions taken in claim
  • Contract and component data
  • Information regarding customer satisfaction (customer service)
  • Data, conveyed by the customer

Insofar as we have your written consent, we also use your data for:

  • Advertising actions and measures
  • Market research
  • Consumer behavior analyses

7. Data recipient or data categories

  • Internal departments and their employees
  • Cooperative and sales partners
  • Technical services, as contractually required
  • Public places in the context of previous legal commitments

Insofar as we have your specific written consent, also for:

  • Market research institutes
  • Additional places

8. Time limit for deleting the data
The limit for custodial duty and deleting personal data are presently not always clearly regulated, so in many areas of the jurisdiction an adaptation of the limits is required. Where regulations do exist, we have the duty to routinely delete your data. This particularly affects the following data and limits:
Contact data is immediately deleted upon demand, insofar as no other legal limits exist. If deletion is not possible due to technical or organizational grounds, your data will be made inaccessible to further processing.

9. Data transfer to foreign lands
A transfer of your personal data within the EU or third countries is presently not done and is also not planned.

10. Security measures according to §9 BDSG and appendix
We have enacted a number of measures to protect your data. Stating the particulars of these would be counterproductive, as such would render the structure vulnerable. On these grounds, the lawmakers of BDSG are acting in your interest so that indication of the technical and organizational details are not made available to the public. We assure you nonetheless, that we have enacted numerous measures, as appropriate for a company of our size, according to the following requirements of §9 BDSG, and work steadily to improve them:

  • Controlled access
  • Controlled admission
  • Controlled acquisition
  • Controlled release
  • Controlled input
  • Controlled contracts
  • Controlled availability
  • Separation ban

11. Cookies

We use “cookies” on our Internet pages to give Web-based applications the option to manage the status of an online visit and to permit frictionless navigation between the individual services and contents on the website. Cookies are saved on your computer’s hard drive and do not cause any damage.

A cookie contains only information that we ourselves send to your computer, they do not read out private data. If you accept cookies, we have no access to your personal information. By using cookies, however, we can identify your computer.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. Cookies can be permitted or prohibited in the security settings. Please use your Internet browser’s Help function to learn how to change these settings. If cookies are prohibited, certain features on our pages might not be available and some websites may not be displayed properly.

Viscom AG, February 2014

Data Protection Representative: Thomas Krause

Zur optimalen Darstellung der Webseite muss Javascript in Ihrem Browser aktiviert sein.